Applicants and forms submitted in the Ravenna Sandbox are not available in ADMIT.

Last Updated: July 31, 2014

By accessing and using Ravenna services at www.ravenna-hub.com or www.ravenna-admit.com or the Ravenna Solutions website at www.ravennasolutions.com (the "Website"), you are agreeing to these Terms of Service. You should review these Terms of Service, along with the Privacy Notice, which is incorporated by reference, as they form a binding agreement between Ravenna Solutions and you. Ravenna Solutions may revise these Terms of Service from time to time, in our discretion without notice to you. The most current version of the Terms of Service can be reviewed by clicking on the "Terms of Service" link located at the bottom of the Website pages. Changes become effective immediately at the time of posting.

  1. REGISTERING ON THE WEBSITE.

    Accessing the Website. THE WEBSITE IS INTENDED SOLELY FOR ACCESS AND USE BY INDIVIDUALS 18 YEARS OF AGE AND OLDER. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE CERTIFYING THAT YOU ARE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD. Ravenna Solutions offers the services described on the Website ("Services") at no cost to you. If you are merely surfing or browsing through the Website and have not yet registered to use the Services, your use of the Website is still subject to the Terms of Service; if you do not agree to the Terms of Service, do not use the Website.

    Privacy and Personal Information. Please review our Privacy Notice for information relating to the collection and use of your information.

    Your Password. During the registration process we ask you to create a username and password or we may assign you a username and random password, which you can change at any time by logging onto the "Account" portion of the Website. Because any activities that occur under your username or password are your responsibility, it is important for you to keep your username number and password secure. Notify us immediately if you believe that someone has used your username or password without your authorization. Once you register to use the Services your username and password are only valid for your personal, non-commercial use of the Website.

    Accurate and Complete Information. When you register to use the Website, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself and the applicant. You acknowledge that, if any information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we may terminate this Agreement and your use of the Website at any time without prior notice and without further obligation to you.

  2. UNLAWFUL USE; USER CONDUCT.

    Unlawful Use. You may not use the Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Service. You may not use the Services in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any Ravenna Solutions server, or the network(s) connected to any Ravenna Solutions server, or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of any Services. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any Services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any Ravenna Solutions server or to any of the Services, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Services.

    User Conduct. The Website contains areas that enable registered users of the Services to submit information and content (collectively the "Submission Tools"). You agree to use the Submission Tools only to submit, send and receive messages and material that are proper and, when applicable, related to the particular Submission Tool. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using the Submission Tools, you will not:

    • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
    • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
    • Upload, or otherwise make available, files that contain images, photographs, software or other material protected by intellectual property laws, including, by way of example, and not as limitation, copyright or trademark laws (or by rights of privacy or publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consent to do the same.
    • Upload files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer or property of another.
    • Violate any applicable laws or regulations.
    • Create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others.
    • Provide inaccurate, or incomplete information about yourself or the applicant.

    Ravenna Solutions has no obligation to monitor the Submission Tools. However, we reserve the right to review materials posted to the Submission Tools and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. Ravenna Solutions reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Submission Tools at any time, without notice, for any reason whatsoever.

    Ravenna Solutions reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in our sole discretion.

    Use caution when giving out any personally identifiable information about yourself or your children in any Submission Tools. Ravenna Solutions does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Submission Tools and, therefore, Ravenna Solutions specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Submission Tools and any actions resulting from your participation in any Submission Tools.

    Materials uploaded to the Submission Tools may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination; you are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

  3. USE OF DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SERVICES.

    Through the Services you will have access to various documents (applications, templates, etc.) ("Documents"). You are authorized to access and use the Documents, provided that (1) any copyright notice in an applicable Document is retained and appears in all copies, and (2) no modifications of any Documents are made (completing any Document requests for information does not constitute modification). Use for any other purpose other than submission to the providing school is expressly prohibited by law.

    FERPA Requirements: Under the provisions of Public law #93-380, you agree to give permission to release school records to the schools you have authorized, and to Ravenna Solutions as provider of that school's application processing service. Initiating an application in Ravenna constitutes authorization. The records include school transcripts, progress reports (or report cards), attendance reports, standardized test results, disciplinary reports, and any other documentation the sending school considers to be part of their school records. Schools receive these records for the purpose of evaluating applicants for admission to their school. Some records may become the basis for the applicant's new permanent records at school(s) to which they matriculate. In addition to and solely in connection with the purpose(s) set forth above, you authorize Ravenna Solutions and its authorized representatives to copy, scan and otherwise process the requested information and distribute the requested information to authorized schools.

    RAVENNA SOLUTIONS AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED AS PART OF THE SERVICES FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL SUCH DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL RAVENNA SOLUTIONS AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THE SERVICES.

    THE DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED ON THE SERVICES COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE PRODUCT(S) AND/OR THE PROGRAM(S) DESCRIBED HEREIN AT ANY TIME.

  4. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS.

    The Website (and all of the material that it contains, including without limitation the Documents) is owned by Ravenna Solutions, or its third party licensors and is protected by intellectual property and other laws throughout the world. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, distribute, sell, license, transfer or modify the Website without the express written permission of Ravenna Solutions. In addition, the trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the website are the property of Ravenna Solutions or its licensors. If you are aware of material on the Website that infringes copyright, please contact us at ravenna-help@communitybrands.com.

    UNAUTHORIZED USE, COPYING, REPRODUCTION, MODIFICATION, REPUBLISHING, UPLOADING, DOWNLOADING, POSTING, TRANSMITTING, DISTRIBUTING OR DUPLICATING OR ANY OTHER MISUSE OF ANY PART OF THE WEBSITE IS PROHIBITED. Use of the content or materials for any purpose not expressly permitted in these Terms of Service is prohibited.

  5. AVAILABILITY OF SERVICES.

    Ravenna Solutions does not provide you with access to the Internet or the equipment necessary to access the Internet or the Website or Services. You are responsible for the fees charged by other parties to obtain access to our Website and Services (by way of example only, Internet service provider or airtime charges) and for providing the equipment necessary to access the Website and Services. You are responsible for keeping copies of information you submit. For example, due to circumstances beyond our control, you may be required to resubmit certain information.

    From time to time Ravenna Solutions may modify, suspend or discontinue any of the Services offered on our Website without notice to you. Ravenna Solutions shall not be liable to you for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of Services. Ravenna Solutions may establish certain policies and practices concerning use of the Services, including without limitation the number of days that submitted information will be retained on our systems. Ravenna Solutions has no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any messages and other communications or other Content maintained or transmitted by or through our Services. We reserve the right to change our practices and policies at any time, in our sole discretion, with or without notice to you.

    Please make note of the important disclaimers re availability of the Website and Services below in Section 8.

  6. LINKING TO OR FROM OUR WEBSITE.

    While our Website may have links to the websites of other companies and parties, Ravenna Solutions has no control over those websites. Ravenna Solutions is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from those websites. Ravenna Solutions is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products, services or other materials on those websites.

  7. TERMINATION/CANCELLATION.

    You may terminate your registration at any time by emailing us at ravenna-help@communitybrands.com. At that time we may delete information you have submitted via the Services. If you have a dispute with us relating to the Website or the Services, you may cancel your registration or cease use of the Website and/or the Services. The cancellation of your registration or ceasing all use of our Website is your only remedy with respect to any such dispute that you may have with us. We will attempt to process all cancellation requests within 72 hours after we receive your request. If we determine, in our sole discretion, that you are not in compliance with these Terms of Service, we reserve the right to terminate your registration and use of the Services. Upon any termination or cancellation of your registration, we may immediately deactivate or delete your registration and all related information and/or bar any further access to your registration or information.

  8. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES.

    YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT:

    THE WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH IT ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE OR THE SERVICES OR DATA YOU SUBMIT.YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR MEETING ANY APPLICABLE DEADLINES. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS DISCLAIMS TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, AND YOU WAIVE, ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. THE FUNCTIONS, MATERIALS AND CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE ARE NOT WARRANTED TO BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE, AND RAVENNA SOLUTIONS MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE, CURRENT OR RELIABLE OR THAT THE QUALITY ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION OR OTHER MATERIAL PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE DELETION, FAILURE TO STORE, MISDELIVERY, OR UNTIMELY DELIVERY OF ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL. YOU ASSUME THE ENTIRE RISK OF LOSS AND DAMAGE DUE TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE COST OF REPAIRS OR CORRECTIONS TO YOUR HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, AND AS A CONSEQUENCE SOME OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

  9. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY.

    YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR SOLE RISK. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS ITS OWNERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, LICENSORS, AND AGENTS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR LOSSES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES), WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, WHICH YOU MAY INCUR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES, EVEN IF RAVENNA SOLUTIONS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSS. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, AND AS A CONSEQUENCE SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

  10. CHOICE OF LAW & VENUE.

    These Terms of Service, your access and use of the Website and Services and the relationship between you and Ravenna Solutions is governed by the laws of the State of Washington, without giving effect to its conflict of law provisions. Ravenna Solutions and you both agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Washington.

  11. COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICE.

    Website and its Contents Copyright (c) 2010 - 2014 Ravenna Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. RAVENNA SOLUTIONS, RAVENNA HUB, RAVENNA ADMIT and all the brands of Ravenna Solutions' products and services shown herein are the trademarks or registered trademarks of Ravenna Solutions, LLC. Other trademarks belong to their respective owners.

  12. MISCELLANEOUS.

    Our relationship is not one of agency or partnership and neither you nor Ravenna Solutions shall be deemed to be a partner, employee, fiduciary, agent or representative of the other by your use of the Website. You may not assign or transfer your rights to any third party. The terms and conditions in these Terms of Service are severable. In the event that any provision is determined to be unenforceable or invalid, such provision shall still be enforced to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions. If Ravenna Solutions fails to enforce any provision of these Terms of Service it shall not constitute a waiver of such provision. These Terms of Service may be modified only by Ravenna Solutions posting changes to these Terms of Service on the Website. Each time you access the Website, you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes in effect at the time of access. We may assign our rights and obligations under these Terms of Service. This agreement will inure to the benefit of Ravenna Solutions' successors, assigns and licensees. The failure of either party to insist upon or enforce the strict performance of the other party with respect to any provision of these Terms of Service, or to exercise any right thereunder, will not be construed as a waiver or relinquishment to any extent of such party's right to assert or rely upon any such provision or right in that or any other instance; rather, the same will be and remain in full force and effect. These Terms of Service, and the documents incorporated by reference, constitute the entire understanding between us regarding your access to, license and use of the Website and our Services, and they supersede any prior agreements, statements or representations with respect to the same.

Ravenna Solutions Privacy Notice

Revised: June 14, 2019

Introduction

Ravenna Solutions, Inc. is a member of the Community Brands family. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is specific to Ravenna and may contain information not included in Community Brands’ statement. This is due to the specific services and software uniquely provided by Ravenna. Please also review the Community Brands Privacy Policy to ensure you are fully informed of our privacy practices. The Community Brands Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.communitybrands.com/legal/.

At Ravenna Solutions, Inc. (“Ravenna”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or the “Company”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect about users of our websites and is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Services. This Privacy Policy also describes (1) the measures we take to safeguard the information we collect and (2) your rights and privileges concerning our collection, use and disclosure of information about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to websites owned and operated by Ravenna, including, but not limited to, www.ravennasolutions.com, www.ravenna-admit.com, and www.ravenna-hub.com. Throughout this document, this website, all other Ravenna affiliated websites, and affiliates with links to this policy will be collectively referred to as the “Websites”. Services provided by or enabled via the Websites will be referred to as the “Services”.

Ravenna is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non- Ravenna websites to which this website, or any other Ravenna website, may link. Also, Ravenna is not responsible for the privacy practices of our Clients or users of our Clients’ websites. You should review any additional privacy policy and terms of use agreements before using a Client’s website.

By using our Websites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Websites.

Ravenna Solutions Application

In addition to the Websites, Ravenna operates a web-based software application, Ravenna, used by our Clients to provide access to a website for authorized individuals, including their employees and customers. The use of information collected through this platform is strictly limited to the purpose of meeting our contractual obligations to our Clients and providing the services requested by our Clients, which are defined within our service agreements.

If you are the customer of one of our Clients, you should refer to that Client’s privacy policy for information on how your personal information is collected, used and protected. Any inquires related to your data, how it is processed, and data access, deletion and modification requests should be directed to that Client.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The data Ravenna collects and uses is governed by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time, not by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of data collection. This includes data collected from Ravenna Websites, affiliates with links to this Privacy Policy, and services provided by or enabled via these sites. Ravenna may change the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion and will provide notice of changes in the Privacy Policy and on the privacy policy page of our Websites. If, as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which we are allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described in the section entitled “Privacy Rights”.

Please regularly review our Privacy Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Websites and the Services enabled by the Websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than the Websites, or any products or services not available or enabled via the Websites.

You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy after such notice has been posted with the following exception: if at the time you provide personal information to Ravenna you limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by Ravenna or by third parties, Ravenna will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if Ravenna sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or Ravenna (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with another entity, you agree that Ravenna may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without obtaining your further consent. Ravenna will provide notice of such asset sales, acquisitions, or mergers on its Websites.

Policy Regarding Children

Ravenna Websites and Services does not knowingly collect or maintain information from children under the age of 16 without parental consent.

A Note to Parents & Children

If you are a child under 16 in the European Union or UK or a child under 13 in the United States, you may access the Service only to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over you. Please speak with your parent or guardian about this Privacy Policy so you can better understand how we use your personal data. We make reasonable efforts to verify that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over you, and, if we learn or have reason to suspect that we have collected personal data from you without parental consent, we will promptly delete it.

Parental Access

A parent who has already given Ravenna or our client permission to collect, use, and share their Child's personal information can, at any time, do the following: (1) review, correct, or delete the Child's personal information; and/or (2) discontinue further collection, use, or sharing of the Child's personal information. To do so, please contact your child’s school who you provided consent to.

Collection and Use of Data

The clients of Ravenna co-own the information collected on this site as collected for contracted services. Ravenna is the sole owner of information collected on this site outside of those contracted services. We have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, webform or other direct contact from you. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We may disclose information to our corporate affiliates and third parties to provide products and services to you, or related to products or services you have purchased or downloaded from Ravenna. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about our services, new products, or changes to this privacy policy or to provide you with informational or educational newsletters.

Do not provide personal information about others unless you are authorized or required to do so by applicable law or contract. Before supplying personal information about others, you and the person about whom you supply the information must review and consent to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of the Website. By submitting any personal information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so, that you have made the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy available to the person about whom you supply the information, and that you have obtained that person’s written consent to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. If applicable law allows you to supply the information without doing the foregoing, you represent and warrant that you have abided by that law and that it allows us to receive and disclose the information under this Privacy Policy without any further action on our part. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Ravenna, our parents, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees and agents, sponsors and supporting artists, licensors and suppliers for any failure by you to comply with this paragraph.

Personal Information and Business Information

“Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy is information that we directly associate with a specific person or school, such as name, address, payment information (including payment card number, expiration date, cardholder name and CVV code), mobile telephone number, and email address. Please note that any payment information we collect is not stored by us.

The Personal Information you provide will vary based upon the context, and we will not collect your Personal Information unless you make it available. You are not required to provide Personal Information at any time while visiting the Websites; however, you may be required to provide Personal Information to use certain Services. You may provide us with Personal Information by participating in online surveys, subscribing to newsletters and other recurring offerings through the Websites, and in connection with other products, services, features, or requests made available through the Websites.

Ravenna collects the Business Information necessary to enable us to respond to your requests for our products and services and to send you information regarding our products and services from time to time. Users of our products and Websites that are utilizing our services in the capacity as employees or companies, Business Information is collected in that same capacity (rather than information about you individually, such as your personal tastes, etc.). For these purposes, we have defined “Business Information” as any information that identifies or may identify a company or an individual contact at a company or that allows others to contact a company or an individual contact at a company. When you visit our Websites, you may be asked to submit information such as e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, your product version and/or areas of interest. We may also ask you where you heard about our company or products, or for other information that will help us understand more about your needs or help us process your requests for information. In addition, we collect credit card and related payment information when you order products, services or support plans online. Our information collection and use practices are described in more detail below.

Support

We offer certain limited online support services. If you access our online support, email support, or call us directly, you may be asked for information such as customer ID, name of school, and other information to help us determine what the technical issues are and how best to help you resolve them. In addition, certain features allow you to submit support-related questions directly from the application. If you access online support services from the application, information about your network, operating system, product type, version, customer ID, the product’s technical support information sheet, product serial number and other similar information will be automatically pre-populated for submission to our customer support representatives to assist them in answering your questions.

Product-Related Information Collection

Ravenna collects certain additional information in connection with your use of our Services, web-based products and/or desktop products with online features. For instance:

  • Product Updates: Some products provide you with the ability to download and register product and/or tax updates as they become available. During the download and registration process, we collect “Business Information”, including customer ID number and product version, type and serial number. This is collected so that we can authorize your access, provide you with the appropriate update, and to update our records as to the product and products updates you have downloaded or installed, so that we may provide the appropriate support.
  • Account Set-Up and Access: Upon subscribing to our services, Ravenna collects information, which may include, full name, birthdate, email address, customer ID and your customer profile information. This allows us to identify you to authorize your access and use of the services, and to provide you with your relevant account information. Certain products allow you to access your account to obtain information such as your support plan status, service subscriptions, registrations and order history.
  • Online Product/Account Application: Certain products and services are subject to an application and enrollment process, which may be completed online. Information requested may include federal ID numbers, bank account, payroll, credit card and contact information. This information is used to process your enrollment request and, if approved, to set up and administer your account.
  • Web-based Services: Some of our web-based Services collect certain additional information, including IP address, browser, connection speed, domain, referring URL and other environment-related information. This enables us to provide a secure environment for the use of the services, to pre-populate forms and calculate aggregate statistical information about the customers using these services. We use this information to better protect you and to provide a better user experience.

Third-Party Products

Ravenna may use your Business Information to inform you of special discounts or offers from other companies we have carefully selected and whose products and services may be of interest to you.

Public Forums

Information (including personal and business information) that you submit, post or otherwise reveal in a public forum (such as comments to a blog or product discussion forum) is not subject to this Privacy Policy, will be seen by third parties not related to Ravenna and may be used by them or Ravenna to contact you for any purpose.

Registrations

To access information (blogs, demos of our products, marketing materials etc.) on the Websites, a user may be required to register with Ravenna. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name, email address, job title). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Payments

We request information from you on our payment form. To make a payment, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your payment. If we have trouble processing a payment, we'll use this information to contact you.

Surveys

From time-to-time, our Websites may request information from you via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Websites.

Cookies

Ravenna may place “cookies” on the browser of your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may enhance the convenience and use of the Website. For example, the information provided through cookies may be used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized information for your use, and otherwise facilitate your experience using the Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of the Website.

Ravenna may also utilize web beacons on our Websites. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. The information collected through these automated means may include information that we gather and store about your visit to, and use of, the Websites, such as your IP address, type of browser and operating system used, date and time you access the websites, pages you visit, and, if you linked to the Websites from another website, the address of that website. This data does not include Personal Information and is not treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, but it may include the IP address of your device. We may link an IP address to information that is personally identifiable.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of this Website.

Third-Party Analytics

We may also allow certain third-party analytics service providers to include cookies and web beacons within the pages of the Websites on our behalf and to retain and use the information received from such cookies and web beacons themselves. Third-party service providers that collect this data on our behalf may offer information about their data collection practices, and in some cases, an opt out on their respective websites which you can access here: http://www.google.com/analytics/.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — including Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user's browser DNT preference setting. We do not currently commit to responding to browsers' DNT signals with respect to the Company's Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. We take privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Protecting Data During Collection

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Websites, your information is protected both online and offline. We use appropriate security measures to protect the security of your data both online and offline. These measures vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process, store, and the current state of technology. Please note, though, that no website or internet transmission is completely secure, so while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.

How We Use the Data We Collect

Email Communication

Each promotional email we send will contain instructions on how to unsubscribe should you decide not to receive future promotional e-mails. If you choose to opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail communications from any Ravenna business unit, we may still periodically communicate with you via mail and telephone.  Please allow up to 10 business days to be removed from our promotional e-mail list.

We send notification emails about the Website and Services from time to time as necessary. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

We also send newsletters to our users with news of new service offerings and promotions. Should you change your mind about receiving these newsletters, you can unsubscribe by following the directions present in each email we send out.

Most of our communications are intended to:

  • inform you of product upgrades and updates and subscription renewals;
  • inform you of tax, regulatory and other compliance issues with your software product or service;
  • notify you of products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • offer you discounts or other promotions with respect to Ravenna products and services that we think may interest you; and
  • contact you for survey purposes to determine how we can better service you or provide better products to meet your needs.

Third-Party E-Mail Promotions

If you access and/or use any of our Partner’s services from a link on this Website, a Ravenna/Partner co-branded site or by any other means, any information you reveal in connection with such service is submitted to our Partner and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should consult the privacy policy of any Partner or third-party site with respect to its treatment of any information that you may reveal through such service.

Services and Product Data

Ravenna will not access your Product Data or Services Data except in the following limited circumstances:

  • to provide you with technical support, solely at your request and with your permission;
  • on a limited-access basis to install updates, produce regular backups or restore data from backups at your request;
  • where the inherent purpose of the product or service requires Ravenna to provide the Product Data or Services Data to a third party on your behalf (for example where Ravenna makes tax filings on your behalf or initiates bank transfers on your behalf); and
  • unless you opt-out, to utilize Aggregate Information derived from Product Data and Services Data to help us improve our products and services and in developing additional offerings. Aggregate Information is non-identifying information about you that is provided to third parties for analysis. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of users of this Website and the activities they conduct while on this Website to better understand user experience. Third-parties who receive aggregate information cannot identify or contact you based on the information they receive.

Ravenna will not provide your Product Data or Services Data to any third-party or permit any third-party to access your Product Data or Services Data, except with your permission or to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order. In addition, if at any time you decide to discontinue your use of the applicable service, your Services Data will be destroyed and removed from all servers according to terms set forth in your Service Agreement, subject to applicable back-up and disaster recovery practices and procedures.

How We Share Data

Unless you give us your permission, we don’t share data we collect from you with third parties, except as described below:

Third-party service providers or consultants. We may share data collected from you on the Ravenna Site with third-party service providers or consultants who need access to the data to perform their work on Ravenna’s behalf, such as a website analytics company or our third-party advertising partners. These third-party service providers are limited to only accessing or using this data to provide services to us and must provide reasonable assurances that they will appropriately safeguard the data.

Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your data to a third party if (i) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), (ii) to enforce our agreements and policies, (iii) to protect the security or integrity of the Ravenna Site or our services and products, (iv) to protect ourselves, our other customers, or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (v) to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose data to assist in preventing a death or serious bodily injury. If Ravenna is required by law to disclose any of your data that directly identifies you, then we will use reasonable efforts to provide you with notice of that disclosure requirement, unless we are prohibited from doing so by statute, subpoena or court or administrative order. Further, we object to requests that we do not believe were issued properly.

Affiliates. We may share data collected from you from the Ravenna Site with our affiliates. We all will only use the data as described in this notice.

Business transfers. If we go through a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, data we gather from you through our website may be part of the assets transferred or shared in connection with due diligence for any such transaction. Any acquirer or successor of Ravenna may continue to use the data we collect from you through our Site as described in this notice.

Aggregated or de-identified data. We might also share data collected from you from the Ravenna Site with a third party if that data has been de-identified or aggregated in a way that does not directly identify you.

We do not share your data (including, but not limited to, the personal data of your end users) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, unless you give us your consent to do so.

Privacy Rights

We may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you have an account to use our Web sites or Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for us to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Additionally, if the collection of your personal data was based on your consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time. Be aware that by revoking consent, you may lose access to services you previously opted to use.

You may request to review, correct, delete, or otherwise modify any of the personal information that you have previously provided to us through the Company’s Web Site(s) and Services. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any
  • Change/correct any data we have about you
  • Have us delete any data we have about you
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data
Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed within a reasonable timeframe.

California Residents’ Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of such information, please contact us as described in the “Questions, Concerns or Complaints” section below, and we will respond within 30 days as required by law.

How to Contact Us

Ravenna commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Ravenna takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously.

If you believe that Ravenna has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you should first contact us at Ravenna by emailing us at privacy.ravenna@communitybrands.com or by writing to the Ravenna Privacy Office at the following address:

Community Brands
Attn: Ravenna Privacy Officer
9620 Executive Center Dr. N #200
St. Petersburg, FL 33702
USA

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

Please note that Ravenna is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Ravenna websites to which this Site or any other Ravenna website may link. Also, Ravenna is not responsible for the privacy practices of its customers or users of its customer websites. You should review the additional privacy policy of the customer site before using the site.